This entry is made to guide those people who are interested getting a Japan visa for travel.

I went to Japan last March 2014 to visit my girlfriend in Tokyo and her family in Osaka. I will have another post regarding my travel like expenses and places to visit. But this entry is intended for the application process.

As you would know, Japan Embassy in Philippines doesn’t accept Tourist Visa applications via walk-in. You need an accredited agency to process the visa for you. In my case, I went to Reli Tours to process my visa for me. They have multiple branches in the metro but I opted to go to their Dusit Thani Hotel branch in Makati because it’s near my office.

These are their numbers: 632-893-9226/ 0906-280-6666

In most of my calls with them, a Filipino-speaking Japanese operator will talk to you and help you with the process. I applied for a Tourist Visa w/o a Guarantee Letter. If you will apply for a Tourist Visa with Guarantee Letter, you will need to submit additional requirements and a different handling fee (a little more compared to the regular Tourist Visa).

The requirements are as follows per Japanese embassy which the agency will require: (Tourist Visa w/o guarantee letter)

  1. Philippine Passport
    • It should be valid for more than 6 months before expiration from the time you leave and go back to the country.
    • The agency will warn but proceed processing your visa application even if you do not meet the above requirement. However, you might encounter problems with the Philippine immigration upon leaving the Philippines
  2. Visa Application Form 
    • The agency already has a copy for you to use.
    • You may also print it if you want.
  3. Photo
    • 2’2 photo and must be pasted on the application form.
    • I submitted 1 copy with a white background.
    • Do not choose the Japan visa format picture advertised in some studios. That is not the required photo. Use 2’2 photo only.
  4. Birth Certificate of Applicant
    • Original copy from NSO
    • I applied for a birth certificate online. It costs Php 315 and it will be delivered after 2-3 working days. You may pay in BDO branches.
  5. Daily Schedule
    • There’s a format for this. I don’t think you need to strictly follow everything you write here. But the embassy would like to know your activities during your stay in Japan.
  6. Bank Certificate
    • There’s no monetary requirement given by the embassy. I think the goal of the embassy is to check whether you have the capability to survive during your stay in Japan.
    • A bank certificate will range between Php 50-100 depending on you bank. You can do it over the counter in your account branch.
  7. ITR (Form 2316)
    • I submitted a photocopy of the latest ITR document
    • Obviously, they want to know if you’re employed and paying taxes.
  8. Employment Certificate
    • This will let the embassy know that you are employed and gives them assurance that you will come back after your vacation.
    • Ensure that your Employment Certificate indicates your role, start date and tenure, contact number of your HR, address of your company and salary.

Actually, Japan tourist visa is free. I paid Php 1,200 for the processing/handling fee of the agency. It will take 5-7 working days before you can claim your passport and know whether your visa is approved on not.

In my case, they told me that they will call after 5 days if my passport is ready. But they didn’t call so I did the initiative of calling them.

I think when I got there and signed in their record book, all those who applied (around 20+) have successfully received a tourist visa. Since I explicitly said that I will be staying for 10 days, I was granted a tourist visa for 15 days with a validity of 3 months.

So, the news about Japan relaxing their visa requirements is really true. You just need to make sure that you have all your requirements with you. And everything will be fine!

5 thoughts on “Getting a Japan Visa

  1. I went to a different agency when I applied for my visa, but it was also located in Dusit Hotel! The upside to the agency that I went to I guess was that processing my visa was faster than expected, and that they’d call you immediately when they receive your passport and inform you of your visa status! Maybe the next time you apply, though not a guarantee, they might offer you a multiple entry visa already! That’s what happened to me 🙂

    1. Yes, I learned that there are other accredited agencies in Dusit Hotel. Maybe I can try your agency next time. Do you its name?

Leave a Reply